top of page

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

On It Event Solutions Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its registrants. We value the trust of those we deal with, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions include business contact information and publicly available information such as name, address, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, it is not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by On It Event Solutions Inc. is kept in confidence. Our staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place and continue to be enhanced to ensure that information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Disclosure to Third Parties

On It Event Solutions Inc. makes member contact information (business information only) available to third parties, such as suppliers, sponsors and exhibitors only when accepted by the registrant. Data released for these purposes include name, business title, business address and business phone numbers/faxes. Agreements with these organizations restrict use to the approved purposes.

Like other organizations, On It Event Solutions Inc. does hire external companies to provide certain administrative services that require access to employee, member and stakeholder information. These services include accountants, credit card payment processing and external auditors.

Finally, On It Event Solutions Inc. may release personal information when we are required by law or in situations where we need to protect On It Event Solutions Inc. rights or property.

Privacy Coordinator - Sandra Thomson
On It Event Solutions Inc
Halifax, Nova Scotia

Further information on privacy and individual rights regarding personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca

The On It Event Solutions Inc. Privacy Statement was updated October 25, 2022

On It Event Solutions Inc. reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Statement can be made without prior notification.

Section Title

Every website has a story, and your visitors want to hear yours. This space is a great opportunity to give a full background on who you are, what your team does and what your site has to offer. Double click on the text box to start editing your content and make sure to add all the relevant details you want site visitors to know.

If you’re a business, talk about how you started and share your professional journey. Explain your core values, your commitment to customers and how you stand out from the crowd. Add a photo, gallery or video for even more engagement.

bottom of page